Scouting reportFileGS 27SubjectGenie ScoutSeasonFM 27

Genie Scout 27 beta for FM 27

Genie Scout

The scouting companion for Football Manager.

See who every player could become. General, positional and role ratings for everyone in your save, today and at his projected peak, worked out from his potential and from how attributes grow in each position.

For Windows. Reads your running game, never changes your save.

Exhibit 1Your whole save in one listEvery player rated today and at his peak, ability alongside, filters on the ribbon above. Screens come from an example FM 27 save; numbers in yours will differ.Gold star: on My Shortlist
Genie Scout 27 Players List sorted by Best Rating: tabs Players List, Staff List, Clubs List, FM Pool, My Shortlist (3) and Similar Players; ribbon filters for name, nation, gender, age, division, EU, Within FM Pool, current and potential rating, current and potential ability, contract, Sale Value and wage; columns Cur A, Pot A and A Diff, then Best Rating and Best Pot Rating, PoD, PR and wage. Harry Kane leads at 188, 190, 2, 98.2% (TS) today and at his peak; Bukayo Saka, Michael Olise and Khvicha Kvaratskhelia carry the gold star; Martin Ødegaard's row is selected.The ability and rating columns of the same list, from club to Best Pot Rating: for example Martin Ødegaard's selected row: Arsenal, 27, Cur A 174, Pot A 180, A Diff 6, 92.1% (AM) today and 93.8% (AM) at his peak.
  • My Shortlist
  • Current / Potential Rating filters
  • Cur A · Pot A · A Diff
  • Best Rating · Best Pot Rating

01Player Profile · Show potential attributes

Exhibit 1A – 1B

Today, and at his peak.

Tick Show potential attributes and his profile turns to his projected peak: every attribute, his Peak Ability and his best rating at his potential, worked out from his potential, his age and how attributes grow in each position.

Progress Rate g shows how much his ability is expected to grow over the next two years. Probability of Development g shows the chance he comes close to his potential, weighing his age and traits such as Professionalism.

Exhibit 1AToday
Genie Scout 27 Player Profile of Rodrigo Mora, AS Roma, 19, with Show potential attributes off: Dribbling 16, Vision 16, Current Ability 138, Potential Ability 184, Progress Rate three and a half stars, Probability Of Development 78.7%, Best Rating 81.1% (AM).
Exhibit 1BAt his peak
The same profile with Show potential attributes ticked: Dribbling 18, Vision 19, Peak Ability 184, Potential Ability 184, Best Potential Rating 94.4% (AM).
  1. Show potential attributesOff→On
  2. Dribbling16→18
  3. Vision16→19
  4. Current Ability → Peak Ability138→184
  5. Progress Rate · Probability of Development g★★★½ · 78.7%
  6. Best Rating → at his potential81.1%→94.4%

02General · Positional · Role Rating

Fig. 2.1 – 2.2

Every position, every role.

A rating at every position on the pitch, and for every FM role in and out of possession. Tick the same box on any rating page and every number moves to his peak.

Fig. 2.1General Rating at every position, Joshua Kimmich: green across the outfield
Joshua Kimmich's General Rating page: Goalkeeper 50.3%, Sweeper 83.1%, Centre Back 77.9%, Full Back 86.1%, Wing Back 87.1%, Defensive Midfielder 88.7%, Midfielder 90.4%, Attacking Midfielder 84.4%, Winger 88.3%, Fast Striker 84.5%, Target Striker 83.5%, every outfield position green on the pitch.
  • A rating at every position
  • Show potential rating
Fig. 2.2Role Rating at central midfield, in and out of possession, Joshua Kimmich
Joshua Kimmich's Role Rating page at central midfield: in possession Advanced Playmaker 92.1%, Attacking Midfielder 88.2%, Central Midfielder 93.1%, Channel Midfielder 90.4%, Midfield Playmaker 92.2%, Wide Central Midfielder 92.2%; out of possession Central Midfielder 92.2%, Pressing Central Midfielder 91.2%, Screening Central Midfielder 88.2%, Wide Covering Central Midfielder 89.7%.
  • In possession
  • Show potential rating
  • Out of possession

03In-Game Scout g

Fig. 3.1

Right inside FM.

Hover a player's (i) icon in Football Manager and his Genie Scout card appears over the game, hidden attributes included. Hold Shift and the card shows him at his projected peak: every attribute, his Peak Ability and his best rating at his potential. Let go and he is back to today.

gPart of the g edition. FM 27 on Steam, Epic or Xbox / PC Game Pass. Potential Ability, Probability of Development, value and contract stay as they are.

Fig. 3.1In-Game Scout over Football Manager 27, Arsenal's first team. With Shift held, Myles Lewis-Skelly goes from Current Ability 151 to Peak Ability 172, and from a Best Rating of 81.8% to 87.8%. g

Rest the pointer on any player's (i), then hold ⇧ Shift to see him at his peak.Tap any player's (i), then hold the ⇧ button to see him at his peak.Pick a player, then hold the ⇧ button to see him at his peak.

Football Manager 27, Arsenal's First Team squad screen: 25 players from David Raya and the other goalkeepers down to Bukayo Saka and Viktor Gyökeres, each with his (i) icon.

Myles Lewis-Skelly · today

Shift up: today, Current Ability 151, Best Rating 81.8% (M)
Football Manager 27's Arsenal squad screen with the Genie Scout card for Myles Lewis-Skelly, Current Profile: Current Ability 151, Potential Ability 172, Best Rating 81.8% (M). The footer reads Hold Shift to See Potential.
Shift held: at his peak, Peak Ability 172, Best Rating 87.8% (M)
The same card with Shift held, Potential Profile: Peak Ability 172, Potential Ability 172, Best Rating 87.8% (M). The footer reads Release Shift to See Current.

04FM PoolMy Shortlist

Fig. 4.1 – 4.3

Who would join.

Filter FM's Recruitment › Player Database, for example by Player's interest, then press Ctrl+L: those players become your FM Pool, purple in every player list. Star the ones you want for My Shortlist, which travels to FM's Shortlists screen as a file, and back.

FM Pool the players FM is showing you

Fig. 4.1Football Manager 27: Recruitment › Player Database, Player's interest set to Persuadable: 8654 players found
Football Manager 27, Recruitment, Player Database: 8654 Players Found, Player's interest set to Transfer or loan, Persuadable, above a list from Ousmane Dembélé and Michael Olise.
  • Recruitment › Player Database
  • 8654 players found
  • Player's interest: Persuadable
Fig. 4.2Genie Scout: the FM Pool page after Ctrl+L
Genie Scout 27 FM Pool page: the tab FM Pool (8654), the Load FM Pool and Save Shortlist buttons, and the same players in purple, from Michael Olise and Ousmane Dembélé.
  • FM Pool (7641)
  • Load FM Pool
  • Purple: in FM Pool

Press Ctrl+L in Genie Scout: the players FM is showing load as FM Pool

Player Search, the Players List and Find Similar can stay inside it with one tick, Within FM Pool.

My Shortlist the players you star

Your picks go to FM's Shortlists screen as a file, and FM's own shortlist files load back in.

Fig. 4.3FM 26's Shortlists screen, with a shortlist saved from Genie Scout loaded
Football Manager 26, Recruitment Shortlist: the shortlist Saka replacements with 5 players, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Vinícius Júnior, Jude Bellingham and Takefusa Kubo.
  • Recruitment › Recruitment Shortlist
  • Saved from My Shortlist

05Find Similar PlayersgCompare Players

Fig. 5.1 – 5.2

Who else fits, side by side.

Find Similar ranks every player in your save against the one you choose, as he is today or at his peak, and the usual filters narrow the list.

Compare is the quickest way to settle a choice between two players: their rating for the role you need, ability and potential, contracts, and the attributes where each one leads.

More in Features
Fig. 5.1Find Similar Players, scored against Bukayo Saka as he is today g
Genie Scout 27 Similar Players tab for Bukayo Saka: every player scored against him, Michael Olise 104.5, Lamine Yamal 102.5, Ousmane Dembélé 99.2, Martin Ødegaard 98.9.
Fig. 5.2Compare Players, Overview: Désiré Doué and Kenan Yıldız as a right winger. Doué is six points ahead in ability and fourteen in potential, and on the right he rates five points higher, on less than two thirds of Yıldız's wage.
Compare Players, Overview, for Désiré Doué of PSG and Kenan Yıldız of Juventus, both 21, with the role set to Winger at right attacking midfield: Best Rating 85.1% (W) and 83.6% (W), Winger (IP) 86.7% and 81.5%, Current Ability 164 and 158, Potential Ability 184 and 170, Basic Wage £114,150 and £183,370 per week; Doué leads on Balance, Crossing, Dribbling and Teamwork, Yıldız on Anticipation and Flair.
  • Rating for the role
  • Basic wage
  • Role
  • Where each one leads

06GS STATSgHistory points

Fig. 6.1 – 6.2

Watch them grow.

GS STATS shows how the same real player developed in other FM 27 careers, by age: his rating at each position, his attributes, ability and value, and the fees clubs paid. See at what age he reached his best in each position, and when his value peaks.

History points are your save's own record. Genie Scout snapshots every player, by hand or at the interval you choose while it runs beside FM, and charts how each one changed, date by date.

gGS STATS is part of the g edition and covers real players, not newgens. History points are in every edition.

Fig. 6.1GS STATS, Positional Rating by age: Ayyoub Bouaddi. The first point is this save; later ages come from 400 other careers, with defensive midfielder about 90% by 25 and attacking midfielder about 83%. g
GS STATS, Year-by-Year Statistics, Positional Rating page for Ayyoub Bouaddi of Man City, 18, based on 400 games: by age from 18 to 37, three positions plotted. The first point, 18, is this save; later ages come from other careers. Defensive midfielder rises from 79.9% to about 90% between 25 and 31, attacking midfielder centre from 71.3% to about 83%, and centre back from 61.9% to about 69%.
  • Three positions plotted: D C · DM · AM C
  • By age
  • Based on 400 games
Fig. 6.2History points, Physical & Hidden: Endrick in an FM 26 Arsenal save played on to 2042. From August 2026 his Acceleration falls from 16 to 11 while his Versatility climbs from 10 to 19.
Genie Scout's History, Physical & Hidden page for Endrick of Man City, 35, in one save: a chart by in-game date from 16.08.26 to 17.06.42 with two attributes plotted. Acceleration, in magenta, holds at 16 to 17 until 2037 and falls to 11; Versatility, in cyan, climbs from 10 to 19 by 2040. Step is 2 and Show current date is ticked.
  • Two attributes: Acceleration · Versatility
  • By date, in this save
More in Features

07Staff ListClubs List

Fig. 7.1

Build your backroom.

Every coach is rated in each of FM's nine coaching categories, so you can hire the specialist each area needs. The Clubs List shows every club's finances and facilities as numbers.

Fig. 7.1Staff List, sorted by set-piece coaching (SPC)
Genie Scout Staff List sorted by SPC: columns Def Tact, Def Tech, Att Tact, Att Tech, Poss Tact, Poss Tech, Fit, Glk and SPC for each staff member, for example Nicolas Jover of Arsenal, Set Piece Coach, SPC 80% (4.5).
  • Nine coaching categories
  • Sorted by one

One purchase

The g edition

One purchase adds nine features to Genie Scout.

  1. Find Similar Players § 05
  2. In-Game Scout § 03
  3. GS STATS § 06
  4. Roles & Duties search Features
  5. Search Potential Attributes Features
  6. Probability of Development § 01
  7. Progress Rate § 01
  8. Top Players Lists: the best and the most promising Features
  9. Your facepacks and kits Features

Get Genie Scout

Genie Scout 27 for FM 27 is out now as beta 1, on FM Scout.

For WindowsReads your running game, never changes your saveUpdates itself when you start it